REEEC Master Calendar

View Full Calendar
Race, Migration, Memory Symposium Poster

Race, Migration, Memory Symposium

Event Type
Seminar/Symposium
Sponsor
Holocaust, Genocide, Memory Studies, American Indian Studies, BRIDGE, HRI, SLCL, REEEC, CSAMES, CAS, and the Program in Jewish Culture & Society
Location
Levis Faculty Center Room 210, and Zoom
Virtual
wifi event
Date
Nov 3, 2023   9:00 am   5:00pm
Contact
Brett Ashley Kaplan
E-Mail
bakaplan@illinois.edu
Views
134
Originating Calendar
Russian, E. European & Eurasian Center: Co-sponsored Events

blog postRace, Migration, Memory Symposium SchedulFriday November 3, 20

On November 2-3, please join us for the Initiative in Holocaust, Genocide, Memory Studies (HGMS) organized conference, Race, Migration, and Memory. An exciting range of speakers from UIUC, University of Birmingham (UK), and other places will address these pressing topics. The full schedule for speakers from 9-5 in Levis 210 on Friday November 3 is on the HGMS Blog, Days and MemoryShimon Attie will zoom in at 3pm to talk about “Night Watch and Other Projects.” Debarati Sanyal’s opening keynote, “Arts of the Border: Kino-Aesthetics and the Movement of Refugees,” will take place at 5pm, November 2, 210 Levis. The Friday conference is hybrid. We hope to see you there!


Race, Migration, Memory Symposium Schedule

9:00-9:15 am, Welcome 

Brett Ashley Kaplan (Director, Initiative in Holocaust, Genocide, Memory Studies, UIUC)


9:15-10:00 am, Panel 1

Deena Rymhs (Professor and Acting Director, American Indian Studies, UIUC), “Mobility Infrastructures and the Counter-Mappings of Indigenous Artists”

David Cisneros (Associate Professor, Department of Communication, UIUC), “Migrant Arts, Migrant Freedoms: Activist Art and the Freedom to Move”

Suzie Telep (Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology, UIUC), ‘‘Speaking Like a White Person: the Semiotics of Whitening among Cameroonian Immigrants in Paris’’

Janett Barragán Miranda (Assistant Professor, Latina/Latino Studies, UIUC), “Hungry for Equality: The Mexican-Origin Community in the Struggle for Food Justice” 

Ellen Moodie (Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology, UIUC), “How to Be an Anti-Racist Witness”

Moderator and Chair: Monica Jato (Professor of Hispanic Studies, Department of Modern Languages, University of Birmingham)

 

10:00-11:00 am, Panel 2

Ragini Chakraborty (Ph.D. student, Department of Comparative and World Literature, UIUC), “Border-lands as necro-lands: How human bodies became ‘disposable’ during the 1947 Partition of India.”

Andrea Villar del Valle (Visiting scholar, University of Barcelona), “Colonial Legacies: Memory and the Spanish Protectorate in Morocco”

Jo Kreft (Doctoral researcher, University of Birmingham), “Beyond (post)colonial amnesia: Transformative memory activism in Germany”

Karen Flynn (Associate Professor, Department of Gender and Women’s Studies, UIUC), Zoom, "Black Hair as Pedagogy:  English as Foreign Language Teachers in East Asia."

Moderator and Chair: Jessica Greenberg (Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology, UIUC) 

 

11:00 am-12:00 pm, Panel 3, Zoom 

Laila Amine (Associate Professor of English, University of Wisconsin-Madison), Zoom, “Native Sons Seeking Sanctuary: American Refugees in Post-1945 Europe”

Timilehin Alake (Ph.D. Student, Comparative Literature, Washington University in St.Louis), Zoom, "Transnational Memorials, National Memories: Reclaiming Women's Stories from the Colonial to the Postcolonial in Aminatta Forna's Ancestor Stones"  

Terri Barnes (Professor, Department of History; Director, Center for African Studies, UIUC), Zoom, “An African-Italian Migration Mystery from 1989”

Aurella Yussuf (Doctoral Researcher, University of Birmingham), “The Value of Blackness: The Rise of Interest in Black Contemporary Art and the Transforming Landscape of the Art Market” 

Moderator and Chair: George Gasyna (Associate Professor, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures, UIUC) 

 

12:00 pm-1:00 pm, Vegan Lunch from Red Herring 

210 Levis and on balcony if the weather is fine

 

1:00 pm-2:00 pm, Panel 4

Nikolai Alvarado, (Assistant Professor, Geography & GIScience, University of Illinois), “Migration, Race, and Space: The Spatio-Corporeal Dimensions of Environmental Oppression in Urban Informal Settlements”

Peter Wright (Co-Director of Undergraduate Studies, Slavic Languages and Literature, UIUC), Zoom, “Transgressive Solidarities: Non-aligned Racialization and Intimacy in Socialist Yugoslavia”

Ghassan Moussawi, Associate Professor, Sociology and Gender and Women’s Studies, University of illinois, “Ambivalent Mourning as Queer Affect”

Danielle Krikorian (Ph.D. Student, History of Art, University of Birmingham)

Moderator and Chair: Manisha Basu (Associate Professor, Department of English, UIUC) 

 

2:00 pm-3:00 pm, Panel 5 

John Matanda Tshipama (President of the Congolese Community of Champaign County, Teacher at Yankee Ridge in the Dual Language program), “Why and How Congolese (Africans) Immigrate to the USA”

Gilberto Rosas (Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology, UIUC), “Unsettling: Global White Supremacy and Anti-”Migrant” Violence”

Anke Pinkert (Department Head, Associate Professor, Department of Germanic Languages & Literatures, UIUC), “Oceanic Archives: Care for the Missing Dead in Post-1989 Literature” 

Alana Ackerman (Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Anthropology, UIUC and a 2023-24 USIP Peace Scholar), Zoom, "Race Across the Border: Becoming Black in Ecuador” 

Elizabeth Lamle (Ph.D. student, Visual Arts, University of Birmingham), “Art as a Medium for Exile Perspectives” 

Ishita Dharap (Ph.D. student, Art Education, UIUC and Education Coordinator at the Krannert Art Museum), “Long-Distance Love: An Immigration Tour”

Moderator and Chair: Sara Jones (Professor, Department of Modern Languages, University of Birmingham)

 

3:00 pm, Zoom Keynote

Shimon Attie, “Night Watch and Other Projects”

Moderator and Chair: Brett Ashley Kaplan (Director, Initiative in Holocaust, Genocide, Memory Studies, UIUC)

 

link for robots only