master_cal

-

16 matches found

  • Celisse
    • 5:00 pm
      9/17/2021
    • Amphitheatre

    Celisse's original music, powered by her soulful voice, is hard-rocking and blues-tinged with infectious hooks that stay with you.

  • Joe Rauen
    • 6:00 pm
      9/17/2021
    • Stage 5

    Joe Rauen makes playable musical instruments from everyday items and will perform on his "unlikely musical objects."

  • AJ Ghent
    • 6:30 pm
      9/17/2021
    • ELLNORA | The Guitar Festival

    AJ Ghent [j-ent] fuses the sounds of his Singing Guitar with rock, blues, funk, and pop into what he likes to call Neo Blues. His musical art has been classified as witty, energetic, soulful, and funky, carrying messages of positivity, love, and overcoming hardships.

  • Punch Brothers
    • 7:30 pm
      9/17/2021
    • Colwell Playhouse

    Punch Brothers are the acoustic quintet of mandolinist Chris Thile, guitarist Chris Eldridge, bassist Paul Kowert, banjoist Noam Pikelny, and violinist Gabe Witcher.

  • Big Daddy Pride and the East Side 5 with The Dirty Feathers and Devin Frank
    • 7:30 pm
      9/17/2021
    • Rose Bowl Tavern, 106 N. Race St., Urbana

    As part of ELLNORA’s long-standing commitment to local musicians, the festival steps out to the Rose Bowl Tavern this season! Head to 106 N. Race St., Urbana, for an evening party featuring Big Daddy Pride and The East Side 5 celebrating an album release, with special guests The Dirty Feathers and Devin Frank.

  • Ben Harper
    • 9:00 pm
      9/17/2021
    • Foellinger Great Hall

    Beginning with his 1994 debut Welcome to the Cruel World, Harper released a string of 16 studio albums over two and a half decades. This extraordinary run established him as a singularly powerful songwriter and performer with range across multiple genres and an unmatched ability to blend the personal and political.

  • Joe Rauen
    • 10:30 pm
      9/17/2021
    • Stage 5

    Joe Rauen makes playable musical instruments from everyday items and will perform on his "unlikely musical objects."

    • 9:00 am
      9/18/2021
    • Foellinger Great Hall

    Tony Khalife is a singer, songwriter, composer, multi-instrumentalist, yogi, artist, teacher, child-soldier, and messenger of love and peace.

  • Katie Pruitt
    • 12:00 pm
      9/18/2021
    • Colwell Playhouse

    A Nashville transplant from the suburbs of Atlanta, Georgia, Katie Pruitt tackles human topics such as religion, mental health, and love with a modern twist.

  • Joe Rauen
    • 2:00 pm
      9/18/2021
    • Stage 5

    Joe Rauen makes playable musical instruments from everyday items and will perform on his "unlikely musical objects."

  • Adam del Monte
    • 3:00 pm
      9/18/2021
    • Colwell Playhouse

    Adam del Monte transcends convention as a foremost performer and composer in both classical and flamenco guitar. Joining del Monte will be flamenco dancer and choreographer Sonia Olla and Olla’s partner on and off stage, flamenco singer Ismael Fernández.

  • Raul Midón
    • 5:00 pm
      9/18/2021
    • Foellinger Great Hall

    Midón has earned acclaim the world over with a fanbase that stretches from San Francisco to India, Amsterdam to Tokyo.

  • Isaiah Sharkey
    • 6:30 pm
      9/18/2021
    • Colwell Playhouse

    Isaiah Sharkey has firmly established himself, building “an enviable reputation as a guitarist’s guitarist” ("Rolling Stone") through his solo work and his collaborations with artists such as Ronald Isley, Smokie Norful, Donald Lawrence, Vanessa Bell Armstrong, John Mayer, Patti LaBelle, Paul Simon, and many more.

  • Cedric Burnside
    • 10:00 pm
      9/18/2021
    • Colwell Playhouse

    The blues is music for all time—past, present, and future—and few artists can channel those multiple moments of the genre like North Mississippi’s Cedric Burnside.

    • 7:30 pm
      9/21/2021
    • Foellinger Great Hall

    A musical celebration of the culture along the border between France and Spain.

    • 7:30 pm
      9/22/2021
    • Colwell Playhouse

    The 25th Martirano Memorial Award Concert features music by prizewinning composers Utku Asuroglu, Luis Quintana, Dimou Stylianos, and Jin Zhuosheng.