Jewish Culture and Society

Back to Listing

HGMS Graduate Student Conference. Voices of Memory Performance as Capstone Event

Event Type
Conference/Workshop
Sponsor
The Initiative in Holocaust, Genocide, and Memory Studies
Location
106 Main Library (and Lucy Ellis Lounge for Lunch) or see below for Zoom Link
Date
Mar 25, 2022   9:00 am - 5:00 pm  
Contact
Jewish Culture & Society
E-Mail
jewishculture@illinois.edu
Phone
217-333-7978
Views
76

for online participation, please join the zoom session at:

 
Meeting ID: 863 2948 9406
Password: 572707
 

9 – 10 am, Here, There, and Nowhere: Emplacing Memory in the Present
Zach Simon, “Place and Memory in Poetry”
Savannah Block, “The National and Local Positionality of UIUC’s Center for Writing Studies: A Semi-Oral History” (via video)
Adele Isyanamanova, “Emancipation Park and The Shadowcatcher: Themes of Grief and Celebration in Black Commemorative Landscapes”
Respondent: Dilara Caliskan
 
10 – 10:15 am, Coffee Break
 
10:15 – 11:30 am, Almost, Elsewhere, Meanwhile: Precarious Subjects and Postponed Pasts
Finola McMahon, “Queer Geosemiotics: Queering the Map and the Creation of Community Memory”
Laura Olbrich, “Haunted by Hanau, Haunted by History: The Precarity of (Non-White) Lives in the German Context”
Basil O Agu, “The future of Biafra Nostalgia: A Criticism of Boym’s Typology”
Azlan Smith, “Shadowtide: Hiding, Finding, and Memory in a Queer Manuscript”
Respondent: Ragini Chakraborty
 
11:30 – 11:45 am, Coffee Break
 
11:45 – 1:00 pm, Unearthing the Unearthly: Grief, Gravity, and Commemoration
Calandra Warren, “Embodied Theology, Impossible Grief: Memory, Loss, Mourning, & Melancholy in Toni Morrison’s Paradise
Taisuke Wakabayashi, “Kant, Biopolitics, and Care Ethics: In the event of HIV/AIDS epidemic in the United States”
Michael Knierim, “Rituals of Remembrance and Forgetting in Greco-Roman Epics of the Argonauts”
Kaleb Ostraff, “(Mis)Archiving the Archive”
Respondent: Claire Branigan


 1 – 1:45 pm, Lunch Break
 

1:45 – 3:00 pm, What Memory Forgot: Ethics and Others in a Dis/oriented Past
Felix Ayandobe, “‘Rhineland Bastards’ and the Memory of Transnational Racial Discrimination in Hans Massaquoi’s Destined to Witness
Amelia Ino, “The Implicated Reader: Negotiating responsibility in settler colonial legacies in Eden Robinson’s Monkey Beach
Jean Carlos Valentin Velilla, “(Dis)orienting Pedagogical Memory: The Specter of Queer Women in Roald Dahl’s Matilda
Naomi Ellis, “The (Im)possibility of Apology: Japan’s ‘Impenitence’ and the Problem of Mourning After Defeat”
Respondent: Naomi Taub
 
3 – 4:00 pm, Voices of Memory, Azlan Smith and team
 
4 – 5:00 pm, Screen Memories: Identity and Narrative Ambivalence in Global Cinema
Eliot Chen, “The Perverse Desires of East Asian Modernities: Ugetsu and The White-Haired Girl in the Mid-Twentieth Century”
Nubras Samayeen, "Post-71: photographic ambivalences, archives, and the construction of a national identity of Bangladesh"
Miya Moriwaki, “Unearthing Narrative Intersections: Grounds for Decolonial Solidarities and a Place-Based Study of History”
Respondent: Claire Baytas

link for robots only