Center for Global Studies

View Full Calendar
heading of the Workshop invitation --- information is provided in the event's calendar page.

SGRF Workshop and Reception

Event Type
Conference/Workshop
Sponsor
CLACS
Location
Levis Faculty Center
Date
Feb 9, 2024   1:00  
Views
354
Originating Calendar
Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies (CLACS)

Join CLACS and our Summer Graduate Research Fellows (2023) for their research presentations. After the workshop, CLACS will host a reception. 

Please refer to the program below.

Panel 1: Latin America in Global Contexts (Room 208) 

1:00 pm | Erin Gahimer (Education) - Sojourns to the South: US Student Experiences with Social Justice in the Global South

1:20 pm | David Kwok Kwan Tsoi (Anthropology) - Traffic of Chineseness in Modern Latin America: Examining the Identity of a Chinese Peruvian (Tusan) in Lima under the One Belt Road initiative 

1:40 pm | Eunyoung Yang (Spanish and Portuguese) - Re-examining 17-19th Century Asian Diasporas in Mexico through maritime archives of the Pacific Ocean 

2:00 pm | Leonardo Ventura (History)- Toward a Space in the Universities, Black Institutions, History and Culture

2: 20 pm | Daniela Morales (Urban and Regional Planning) - Contesting Environmental Assessment Systems: Grassroots strategies against colonial legacies and neoliberal frameworks 

2:40 pm – Discussant Kasia Szremski (CLACS) 

Panel 2: Subaltern Identities (Room 208) 

3:00 pm | Margie Giacalone (Anthropology) - Cuir Politics of Care and Worldbuilding in Bolivia 

3:20 pm | Sergio Mora Moreno (Spanish and Portuguese) - Towards the construction of a corpus of trans textualities in Colombia: an exploratory study 

3:40 pm | Lorena Fabian Alarcon (Spanish and Portuguese) - Spanish and Indigenous Language Assessment in Andean Juju, Argentina 

4:00 pm | Stephanie Perez (Institute of Communication Research) - Finding Intersections of Transnational Mediated Girlhoods in Guatemala 

4:20 pm | Sara Elena Castro Cantu (Spanish and Portuguese) - Using the Theory of Ecology of Pressures to Understand Language Shift in Mexican Indigenous Communities 

4:40 pm - Discussant Elizabeth Velasquez (Latino/Latina Studies)

Panel 3: Development in Latin America (Room 108) 

1:00 pm |  Ana Maria Valderrama (Landscape Architecture )- In Situ-In Vivo: Latin American Decolonial Collective Practices of Design

1:20 pm |  Jorge Rojas Alverez (Institute of Communication Research)- Cultural Imaginaries in ACPO Information Service Design

1:40 pm | Ana Laura Selzer (Kinesiology) - Long-term impacts of the Dona Francisca Health Studies, a community-based research project 

2:00 pm | Cintia Freitas (Urban and Regional Planning/CLACS) - Environmental Policy in the City of Rio de Janeiro: Global Discourse and Local Impact  

2:20 pm | Julia de Souza Campo (Urban and Regional Planning) - Assessing Minha Casa Minha Vida housing policy from a racial justice and equity perspective 

2:40 pm | discussant Mary Arends Kuenning (Agriculture and Consumer Education) 

Panel 4: Resistance, Reconciliation and the aftermaths of State Violence and Repression (Room 108) 

3:00 pm | Gerson Morales (Spanish and Portuguese) - Performing Culture from the Shadows of the Guatemalan Civil War 

3:20 pm | Michelle Patino (Anthropology) - Materializing Creating Expression in the Cuban Context 

3:40 pm | Daniela Delgado Ramos (Informatics) - Technological Mediation of Interpersonal Trust in Colombia 

4:00 pm | Grazzia Grimaldi (Anthropology)- Clandestine Intimacies of Violence: Gang Criminalization, family and the carceral state in postwar El Salvador 

4:20 pm | Larissa Migotto (Political Science) – Affective Polarization in the Brazilian Context 

4:40 pm – Discussant Erik McDuffie (Center for African Studies/African American Studies/History)


link for robots only