Events of Interest to Global Studies Majors

View Full Calendar

Dmytro Shtohryn International Ukrainian Studies Conference

Event Type
Conference/Workshop
Sponsor
Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv University, UIUC University Library, UIUC REEEC, UIUC European Union Center, UIUC HRI, UIUC SLCL, UIUC Women & Gender in Global Perspectives Program, UIUC Political Science Department, UIUC History Department, UIUC Center for Global Studies, UIUC Program in Jewish Culture and Society, UIUC iSchool, UIUC Illinois International, UIUC Gies Business Center
Location
University of Illinois Main Library
Date
Oct 6, 2023   8:30 am   8:30 pm
Views
31
Originating Calendar
Russian, E. European & Eurasian Center: Co-sponsored Events
All times are in US Central Time (Chicago); all events are held in the University of Illinois Main Library unless otherwise noted. 


9:00 – 9:45am  – Gender, Agency, and Subjectivity in Ukrainian Literature and Film and Ukraine in International Affairs  

Gender, Agency, and Subjectivity in Ukrainian Literature and Film [Room 314

“The Colonial Encounter in Natalka Vorozhbyt’s “The Grain Store (2009),” Oleksandra Wallo (University of Kansas)
“Home and Trauma: Understanding Chornobyl’s Elderly Women through Film,” Jordan Zaugg (University of Kansas)


Ukraine in International Affairs [Room 106

“Україна під впливом «м’якої сили» демократичних та авторитарних держав (на прикладі Польщі та Росії),” Yurii Mateleshko (State Higher Educational Institution «Uzhhorod National University») 
“Toward Ever Closer Union: The War in Ukraine and its Impacts on European Union,” Oleksiy Kandyuk (Institute for Social Research “Chronos”) 


10:00 – 10:45am – International Literary Encounters and Issues in Diaspora Studies 

International Literary Encounters [Room 314

“The Heteroimage of Ukraine in Italian Historical Literature: Inertia and Variability,” Kseniia Konstantynenko (University of Padua)
“Found in Translation: Orwell’s “Animal Farm” in Ukrainian,” Diana Gor (Hunter College; Ukrainian Museum)


Issues in Diaspora Studies [Room 106

“The Rightful Resistance of Ukrainian Dissidents and Diasporic Support: A Postcolonial Analysis,” Katerina Szylo (University of Amsterdam)
“Legacy of the Holodomor on Ukrainian Canadian Diaspora Children of Survivors,” Sophia Isajiw (University of Alberta)


10:45 – 11:15am – Coffee Break

11:15am – 12:30pm – Recontextualizing Arts in Ukraine [Room 106

“Reclaiming Ukrainian Jewish Russophone Literature of the Twentieth Century: The Case of Eduard Bagritsky and His Poem ‘The Lay of Opanas’ (1926),” Olha Khometa (University of Toronto)
“Історія єврейського (їдишського) театру в Україні,” Іринa Мелешкінa (Музей театрального, музичного та кіномистецтва України)
“Ukrainian Art in terms of the Cultural Cold War (First Foreign Tours of UkrSSR Ensembles in the 1950s),” Taras Samchuk (Ukrainian Cultural Foundation)
“Unveiling the Artistic Legacy: Exploring the Fabric Collages of Liubov Panchenko,” Nataliia Yesypenko (University of Alberta)


12:30 – 1:30pm – Lunch Break 

1:30 – 2:45pm – Donbas in Literature and Film and Ukrainian Elites: Identity and Cultural Production 

Donbas in Literature and Film [Room 314

“Donbas: The Memory of Untamed Diversity,” Nataliya Shpylova-Saeed (Harvard University)
“Savur-Mohyla, as an Object of Representativeness of Ukraine in the Literary Heritage,” Mykola Bryvko (National Historical and Memorial Reserve “Bykovnyan Graves”)
“Dynamics of Attention in Iryna Tsilyk’s ‘Земля блакитна, ніби апельсин,'” Anna Lordan (Oberlin College)  


Ukrainian Elites: Identity and Cultural Production [Room 106

“Полілінгвізм українських еліт передновітнього часу  і лінгвостатистика: як це поєднати?” Галина Наєнко (Київський національний університет імені Тараса Шевченка)
“Дозвілля дворянства Лівобережної України першої половини ХІХ ст.: полікультурний вимір,” Олег Малишко (Дніпровський національний університет імені Олеся Гончара)
“Alienation and Scapegoating in Ivan Franko’s and Olha Kobylianska’s Epidemic Narratives (late 1870s-early 1900s),” Dmytro Yesypenko (University of Alberta)


2:45 – 3:00pm – Break 

3:00 – 4:15 pm – Regional and Minority Identities in Ukraine [Room 106

“Invisible and Discriminated? Non-titular Minority Experience in Post-Stalinist Lviv and Uzhhorod,” Julia Elena Grieder (University of Basel)
“Russian or Ukrainian? Building Identity in the Crimean Peninsula: 1954-1990,” Rachel Schmalz (University of Alberta)
“Krymy (Crimean Roma) and Servuria (Ukrainian Roma) as Indigenous People of Ukraine,” Mykola HomanyukJanush Panchenko (Kherson State University)


4:30pm – Keynote: “Does Ukraine Finally Have a History? Reflecting on Mark von Hagen’s Thoughts 28 Years Later,” Serhiy Bilenky (University of Alberta)  [Room 106

6:00pm – Dinner  

7:30pm – Piano recital, Pavlo Gintov [Smith Memorial Hall]
link for robots only