School of Molecular & Cellular Biology
Department of Biochemistry
Biochemistry Department
add to calendar
included calendars
contact
add an event
Search Results
Today
This Week
By Month
MARCH
APRIL
MAY
JUNE
JULY
AUGUST
SEPTEMBER
All Current Events
Hide Recurring
list
summary
grid
search
Start date
-
End date
Title or description keywords
First 100 matches found
9:30 am
4/5/2019
433 RAL
FINAL DEFENSE: Liqun Yu (Shapiro Lab) - "THE ANTICIPATORY UNFOLDED PROTEIN RESPONSE AND ESTROGEN RECEPTOR MUTATIONS IN BREAST CANCER".
Seminar/Symposium
11:00 am noon
4/5/2019
B102 CLSL - Miller Auditorium
Department of Biochemistry Third Annual Graduate Student Awards Symposium
Seminar/Symposium
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
4/5/2019
Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
3rd Annual Biochemistry Graduate Student Award Symposium
Seminar/Symposium
8:30 am
4/8/2019
x
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
4/10/2019
116 RAL
Xuejiao Song (Cronan lab) - "Clostridium acetobutylicum Biotin Protein Ligase and Biotin Regulatory"
Seminar/Symposium
4:05 pm
4/10/2019
116 RAL
Chayanid Ongpipattanakul (Nair) - Molecular Basis of Enantioselective Herbicide Degradation Imparted by Aryloxyalkanoate Dioxygenases (AADs) in Transgenic Plants.
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
4/12/2019
Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
Biochemistry Seminar of Special Interest: Dr. Steven Mansoorabadi (Auburn University), "Biosynthesis of Coenzyme F430 and Methyl-Coenzyme M Reductase Maturation"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
4/17/2019
116 RAL
Qiqi Tian (Zhao lab) - Discovery and characterization of Secondary Metabolites from Plant-Associated Bacteria
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
4/17/2019
116 RAL
Ullas Valiya Chembazhi (Kalsotra lab) - Liver regeneration: en route to a single cell vantage point
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
4/24/2019
116 RAL
Dayu Zhang (Martinis) - "Exogenous Leucyl-tRNA Synthetase Inhibits Mouse Myoblast C2C12 Differentiation"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
4/24/2019
116 RAL
Qi Zou (Cronan) - Identification of Two Acyl Carrier Protein Having Different Functions in Enterococcus faecalis.
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
4/26/2019
Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
Biochemistry / Biophysics Seminar of Special Interest: Dr. Catherine Royer (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) "Quantitative mapping of proteins in live cells using advanced microscopy"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
5/1/2019
116 RAL
Arpita Chakravarti (Huang Lab): "Investigation of novel Nucleotidyltransferases that generate secondary messengers"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
5/1/2019
116 RAL
Vinh Vu (Leckband Lab) - Mutations Impairing E-cadherin Lateral Dimerization Affects Its Ability to Form Clusters
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
5/3/2019
Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Tracy Johnson (University of California, Los Angeles), "RNA splicing, histone modification, and the coordinated control of gene expression"
Seminar/Symposium
10:00 am
5/30/2019
419 RAL
FINAL DEFENSE - John Khamo (Zhang lab) - USING LIGHT TO CONTROL AND INVESTIGATE CELL BIOLOGY
Seminar/Symposium
2:00 pm
6/20/2019
419 RAL
FINAL DEFENSE: Amy Carruthers (Huang lab) - “BIOCHEMICAL AND STRUCTURAL STUDIES OF RNA DAMAGE AND REPAIR IN BACTERIA”
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
6/26/2019
116 RAL
Yuanyuan Hu (Cronan lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
7/15/2019
116 RAL
Xinyu Kong (Leckband lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
2:30 pm
7/25/2019
419 RAL
FINAL DEFENSE: Waqar Arif (Kalsotra Lab) - "Elucidating the role of SRSF1, a Prototypical Splicing Factor, in Liver Physiology "
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
8/7/2019
116 RAL
Surbhi Jain (Zhao lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
8/7/2019
116 RAL
Logan Hurst (Fratti lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
3:30 pm
8/13/2019
419 RAL (Rose Seminar Room)
FINAL DEFENSE: Robert Sparks (Fratti Lab) - Utilizing Small Molecule Probes to Study the Regulation of Proteins by Specific Phospholipids in Membrane Bilayers
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
8/21/2019
116 RAL
Westcott Biosciences Fellow: Heather Young (Procko lab) - Conformational Dynamics in the human Serotonin Transporter
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
8/21/2019
116 RAL
Xuankun Zeng (Huang lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
8/21/2019
116 RAL
Josephine Watson (Das lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
8/21/2019
116 RAL
Vinh Vu (Leckband lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
8/21/2019
116 RAL
Herbert E. Carter Fellow: Xingcheng Dong (Chen lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
8/28/2019
116 RAL
Colin A. Wraight Awardee: Dr. Mara Livezey, University of Detroit Mercy (Shapiro lab) - Linking the Anticipatory Unfolded Protein Response to Necrotic Cancer Cell Death
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
8/28/2019
116 RAL
Nick Lai (van der Donk lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
8/30/2019
Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
Biochemistry/Biophysics Seminar: Dr. Ido Golding (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), "Illuminating Cellular Individuality"
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
9/13/2019
Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Sangjin Kim (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), "Long-distance interactions between RNA polymerases via DNA supercoiling"
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
9/20/2019
Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Mei Shen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), "Elucidating Neurotransmission at the Nanoscale"
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
9/24/2019
B102 CLSL
FINAL DEFENSE: Jeremiah Heredia (Procko lab) - "Conformational Engineering of Human Chemokine Receptors and HIV-1 Env using Deep Mutational Scanning"
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
9/27/2019
Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Mihai Azoitei (Duke University), “Rational immunogen design to elicit broadly neutralizing antibodies against HIV "
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
10/1/2019
116 RAL
Payel Mondal (Zhang lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
10/9/2019
116 RAL
Westcott Biosciences Fellow: Imran Rahman (van der Donk lab) - Biosynthesis and Mechanism of Action of Enterococcal Cytolysin
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
10/11/2019
Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Raquel Lieberman (Georgia Institute of Technology), "How does a protein’s structure spell the difference between health and disease? Structure and misfolding of glaucoma-associated myocilin"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
10/16/2019
116 RAL
Westcott Biosciences Fellow: Savanna Sharum (Zhang lab) - Temporal Inhibition of Activity by Optogenetic Control of MAPK Phosphatase 3.
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
10/16/2019
116 RAL
Westcott Biosciences Fellow: Quan Lam (Lu lab) - “Tuning the Secondary Coordination Sphere of an Iron-Sulfur Cluster in Artificial Sulfite Reductase”
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
10/23/2019
116 RAL
Sushant Bangru (Kalsotra lab) - "Single Cell transcriptomics reveal distinct fetal like cellular states during murine liver regeneration"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
10/23/2019
116 RAL
Andrew Buechler (Martinis lab) - Human colon cell “socialization” induced by small extracellular phosphonucleotides
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
10/25/2019
Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
Biochemistry Seminar of Special Interest: Dr. Brian Kuhlman (University of North Carolina), "Computer-based Design and Stabilization of Protein Switches and Complexes"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
10/30/2019
116 RAL
Max Baymiller (Martinis lab) - "A tissue-specific splice variant which separates the catalytic and cell signaling functions of human leucyl-tRNA synthetase"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
10/30/2019
116 RAL
Nikita Modi (Chen lab) - Brd4 regulates H. pylori mediated innate immune response in macrophages
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
11/1/2019
Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. William Metcalf (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), "Energy conservation in methanogenic Archaea"
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
11/8/2019
Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Gary Rudnick (Yale University), "Coupling of ion and substrate flux in neurotransmitter transporters."
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
11/13/2019
116 RAL
Joe Seimetz (Kalsotra lab) - A role for poly(A) binding proteins in cardiac development and disease
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
11/13/2019
116 RAL
Yves Yao (Silverman lab) - DNAzymes for amine acylation.
Seminar/Symposium
11:00 am
11/14/2019
419 RAL
FINAL DEFENSE: Vishnu Krishnamurthy (Zhang lab) - “OPTOGENETIC CONTROL OF DEVELOPMENTAL SIGNALING PATHWAYS”
Seminar/Symposium
10:00 am
11/19/2019
419 RAL
FINAL DEFENSE: Paola Estrada (Nair lab) - "METABOLITE BIOSYNTHETIC ENZYMES: CATALYSIS, SUBSTRATE SPECIFICITY AND PROTEIN ENGINEERING"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
11/20/2019
116 RAL
Westcott Biosciences Fellow: Paige Daniels (van der Donk lab) -"Insights into the biosynthesis of pyrolloiminoquinones with PEARL enzymes"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
11/20/2019
116 RAL
Lawrence Wang (Shapiro lab) - Estrogen-Receptor--Positive Breast Cancer Metastasis: Therapy and Mechanisms
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
11/22/2019
Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Andrew Gulick (The State University of New York at Buffalo), "Structural Studies of Antibiotic Production by Nonribosomal Peptide Synthetases"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
12/4/2019
116 RAL
JI Eun Kim (Shapiro lab) - A Second-generation Estrogen Receptor a Biomodulator Exhibits a Novel Mechanism of Action in Endometrial Cancer
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
12/4/2019
116 RAL
Kisurb Choe (Sweedler lab) - High throughput measurement of fatty acids on E. coli colonies by optically guided MALDI-ToF workflow for screening 'TesA site saturation mutagenesis libraries.
Seminar/Symposium
1:00 pm
12/10/2019
419 RAL
FINAL DEFENSE: Kuan-Yu Lai (van der Donk lab) - ’Diverse functions of LanCL proteins in mammalian cells’’
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
12/11/2019
116 RAL
Dayu Zhang (Martinis lab) - Exogenous Leucyl-tRNA Synthetase Inhibits Mouse Myoblast C2C12 Differentiation
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
1/11/2020
116 RAL
Jimmy Do (Tajkhorshid lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
9:00 am
1/16/2020
419 RAL
FINAL DEFENSE - EZ Ellis (Fratti Lab) - CHARACTERIZATION OF THE FIRST STERYL ESTER TRANPORTER IN BIOLOGY, YOL075C, AND ITS PLEIOTROPIC EFFECTS
Seminar/Symposium
10:00 am
1/17/2020
B124 CLSL
FINAL DEFENSE: Heather Young (Procko Lab) -SEROTONIN TRANSPORTER IMPORT
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
1/24/2020
Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical and Life Science Laboratory
Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Nikolaos Sgourakis (University of California, Santa Cruz), "Integrative NMR, Molecular Modeling and Functional Studies of Immune Recognition Complexes"
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
1/31/2020
Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical and Life Science Laboratory
Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Vladimir Lupashin (University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences), "Regulation of Golgi complex function by vesicle tethering complexes"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
2/5/2020
116 RAL
Darjan Durjaki (Shapiro lab) - ERa-Dependent Hyperactivation of the Unfolded Protein Response Induces Immunogenic Cell Death in Breast and Ovarian Cancer
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
2/5/2020
116 RAL
Adedolapo Ojoawo (Rienstra lab) - Investigating Protein Structure and Dynamics using Solid-State NMR and Other Biophysical Methods
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
2/12/2020
116 RAL
Ing Ongpipattanakul (Nair lab) - "Structural Characterization of a Protein Involved in Fosfomycin Biosynthesis"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
2/12/2020
116 RAL
Qiqi Tian (Zhao lab) - Discovery and Characterization of Secondary Metabolites from Plant-Associated Bacteria
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
2/17/2020
116 RAL
Westcott Biosciences Fellow: Andrea Hernandez Garcia (Nair lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
2/19/2020
116 RAL
Xuejiao Song (Cronan lab) - Unraveling the biotin regulation puzzle in C. acetobutylicum
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
2/19/2020
116 RAL
Herbert E. Carter Fellow: Ullas V. Chembazhi (Kalsotra lab) - “Cellular plasticity balances metabolic and proliferation dynamics of a regenerating liver”
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
2/21/2020
Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical and Life Science Laboratory
Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jiajie Diao (University of Cincinnati), "Studying SNARE-mediated membrane fusion at the single vesicle level"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
2/26/2020
116 RAL
Charles F. Kade Fellow: Zhenglin Yang (Lu lab) - Deoxyribozyme-based metal ion detection in neurological disease models
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
2/26/2020
116 RAL
Kevin Gill (Procko lab) - "Single Molecule Imaging of Loss of Dimerization Mutants of CXCR4 & Development of Orthogonal PDGRA Receptor Derivatives for Use Against HCMV"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
3/4/2020
116 RAL
Andrew Blake (Burke lab) - Hinokitiol Switches from Mobilizing to Sequestering Iron Via Higher-Order Aggregation
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
3/4/2020
116 RAL
Zac Dewald (Kalsotra lab) - “A Liver-Specific Murine Model of Myotonic Dystrophy Type 1 Reveals Changes in Adult Hepatocellular Transcriptome and Metabolism”
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
3/6/2020
Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical and Life Science Laboratory
Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Biochemistry: Dr. Barbara B. Kahn (Harvard Medical School), "De novo Lipogenesis in Adipose Tissue and the Discovery of a Family of Bioactive Lipids with Beneficial Metabolic and Anti-inflammatory Effects"
Seminar/Symposium
10:00 am
3/11/2020
419 RAL
FINAL DEFENSE: Payal Mondal (Zhang lab) - "Optogenetic Regulation of Protein Activity in Live cell".
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
3/11/2020
116 Roger Adams Laboratory, 600 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
** POSTPONED ** Biochemistry Seminar of Special Interest: Dr. Lici Schurig-Briccio (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), "From Metabolism to Virulence: Understanding the Role of Respiratory NADH oxidation in Staphylococcus aureus"
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
3/13/2020
Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical and Life Science Laboratory
** POSTPONED ** Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kevin Gardner (City College of New York), "Ligand-regulated protein/protein interaction domains: Using biochemistry to turn Nature’s switches into scientists’ tools"
Seminar/Symposium
10:00 am
3/23/2020
Via Zoom - Contact jmgoldbe@illinois.edu for link
FINAL DEFENSE: Surbhi Jain (Zhao lab) - "MAMMALIAN GENOME ENGINEERING: FUNDAMENTAL INVESTIGATION AND METHOD DEVELOPMENT"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
3/25/2020
116 RAL
Qi Zou (Cronan lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
3/25/2020
116 RAL
Santanu Ghosh (Shapiro lab) - "A Novel Mechanism of Necrotic Cell Death in Estrogen Receptor-alpha-positive Breast Cancer".
Seminar/Symposium
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
4/3/2020
B 102 CLSL (Miller Auditorium)
POSTPONED - Department of Biochemistry Annual Graduate Student Award Symposium
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
4/8/2020
Room 124 Burrill Hall Auditorium
Isaac Kim (Martinis lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
4/8/2020
Room 124 Burrill Hall Auditorium
Qianqiao Liu (Stadtmueller lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
4/10/2020
Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical and Life Science Laboratory
** POSTPONED ** Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Erika A. Taylor (Wesleyan University), "TBA"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
4/15/2020
116 RAL
Xiaodan Lin (Martinis lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
4/15/2020
116 RAL
Adrika Raybarman (Huang lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
10:00 am
4/20/2020
FINAL DEFENSE: Ipek Tasan (Zhao lab) - "New Tools for Live Cell Imaging of Endogenous Loci in Mammalian Cells"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
4/22/2020
116 RAL
Brendan Sullivan (Leckband lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
4/22/2020
116 RAL
Yannan Tian (Huang lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
4/29/2020
116 RAL
Chunyu Wu (van der Donk lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
4/29/2020
116 RAL
Che Yang (Zhao lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
5/1/2020
Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical and Life Science Laboratory
**POSTPONED** Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Priyatansh Gurha (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston), "TBA"
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
5/6/2020
116 RAL
Lauren Carnevale (Das lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
4:00 pm
5/6/2020
116 RAL
Arpita Chakravarti (Huang lab) -
Seminar/Symposium
12:00 pm
5/8/2020
Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical and Life Science Laboratory
** POSTPONED ** Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Thomas E. Kehl-Fie (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), "TBA"
Seminar/Symposium
10:00 am
6/3/2020
FINAL DEFENSE - Josephine Lauderdale (Nair lab) - "THE BIOACTIVE ROLE OF OMEGA-3 ENDOCANNABINOID EPOXIDE REGIOISOMERS"
Seminar/Symposium
3:00 pm
6/4/2020
FINAL DEFENSE: Xinyu Kong (Leckband lab) - Mechanotransduction in the Vascular Endothelium
Seminar/Symposium
10:00 am
6/29/2020
FINAL DEFENSE - Xingchen Dong (Chen lab) - EPIGENETIC REGULATION OF GENE EXPRESSION BY BRD4 IN CANCER AND INNATE IMMUNE RESPONSE
Seminar/Symposium